Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

  Marie Reynolds London Privacy Policy

Last Updated on October 30, 2020.

This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of all products and services that are made available through the Marie Reynolds London (“MRL”) website, located at www.mariereynoldslondon.com   (the “Site”), and is incorporated into and is subject to the MRL Terms of Use (the “Terms”). Capitalized terms that are not defined in the Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms. By using the Site, our Shopify store at www.mariereynoldslondon.com, and engaging with our services (collectively, the “Services”), you are consenting to the collection, use, sharing, and storage of your personal information, as described below. This Privacy Policy supplements and is incorporated into our Terms of Service which, together with this Privacy Policy, govern your use of the Services. We have endeavored to make this Privacy Policy as clear as possible. If, however, you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at info@mariereynoldslondon.com.  

The information that we collect:

  • Personal Information. Generally, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information (when we use the term “Personal Information,” we mean information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person, such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, mobile phone number, age, gender, date of birth, as well as additional sensitive information such as your social security number, financial information, financial account information, and other similar types of information. For example, you may provide us with Personal Information when you fill out forms or fields on the Site; when you register for an MRL account; and when you contact us or request information about us, this Site and our products or services (whether by email or other means).
  • Cookies Information. When you use the Site, we may send one or more Cookies (which are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer or mobile device, to  help analyze our web page flow, customize our content, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.  You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your ability to use the Site or certain features of the Site.  We may also use Google Analytics or a similar service that uses Cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site.
  • Automatically Collected Information. When you visit the Site, we may automatically receive and record certain information from your computer, web browser and/or mobile device, including your IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, hardware and software settings and configurations, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after visiting the Site, the pages you view on the Site, your actions on the Site, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Site.  When you use the Site on a mobile device, we may also collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower or wireless local area network signals. 

How we use the information we collect:

  • We do not ever sell your personal information for commercial purposes. By using the Website and our Shopify store, some of your information is collected and used by Shopify. Shopify’s collection and use of your information is subject to their privacy policy, which can be found here
  • We may also share information with third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal processes, cooperating with law enforcement, preventing fraud or imminent harm, ensuring the security of our network and services, when we believe your actions violate our Terms of Service, or in the event we are transferred or sold to another entity as a result of a corporate sale, merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. 
  • We use non-identifying information about your use of the Site to understand and analyze the usages trends and preferences of our users, to improve the Site, and to improve fraud detection and information security.
  • We may use your e-mail address or other Personal Information (a) to contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service, and/or to send you promotional materials.  Generally, you can opt-out of receiving promotional communications, through links provided in the messages, by updating your account preferences through the Services, or by contacting us directly at info@mariereynoldslondon. .  Although your changes are reflected promptly in active user databases, we may retain all information you submit for a variety of purposes, including backups and archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, and analytics.
  • We may use Cookies Information and Automatically Collected Information to: (a) personalize our services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Site; (b) provide customized content and information; (c) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the Site; and (d) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

Third Parties. Your information may be held by third parties or we may link to other sites or applications not affiliated, owned, or controlled by us. Further, we may use products and services of third parties, for which the disclosure of your information is necessary, to help us better provide our services to you. These third parties include Shopify, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Instagram, Vimeo, and Algolia. We expressly disclaim any and all liability for the actions of third parties. The privacy practices of any third parties are outside the scope of this Privacy Policy and their use or disclosure of your information (including your personal information) will be governed by their own privacy practices or policies. We encourage you to review the privacy practices or policies of those third parties.

When we disclose information:

  • We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to take precautions against liability; to protect MRL from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity; to protect the security or integrity of the Site; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; or to comply with state and federal laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant.
  •  We make certain information available to third parties to comply with various reporting obligations, and for business or marketing purposes.  When possible, we provide this information in a de-identified way.
  • We work with third party service providers to provide website development, hosting, data storage, maintenance, and other services for us.  To the extent it is necessary for these third party service providers to complete their contractual obligations to us, these third parties may have access to or process your information.
  • In the event MRL were to be engaged in or contemplating a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, MRL may transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users.

Your Options. You may, of course, decline to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Site.  If you do not wish to receive email offers or newsletters from us, you can opt-out of receiving email information from us (except for emails related to the completion of your registration, correction of user data, change of password, and other similar communications essential to your transactions through the Site) by using the unsubscribe process at the bottom of the email. Although your changes are reflected promptly in active user databases, we may retain all information you submit for a variety of purposes, including backups and archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, and analytics.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy. Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important.  For that reason, we do not allow children under 13 years of age to use the Site, we do not knowingly collect or maintain information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Site are directed to persons under 13 years of age.  If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner.  If we learn that information has been collected through the Site from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.  If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 13 years of age has obtained a MRL account or provided us with information, please alert us at info@mariereynoldslondon.com to request that we delete the information from our systems.

Our Commitment to Data Security. We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to protect the integrity and security of your information; however, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, so we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through the Site, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  We cannot control the actions of other users or other third parties with whom you may choose to share your information and therefore we cannot and do not guarantee that information you post through the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.  Even after removal, copies of information that you have posted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored such information.

We retain information as long as it is reasonably necessary and relevant for our operations, and/or to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, or enforce our Terms or other agreements.

Limitation of Liability. By accessing this Site and/or providing us with Personal Information and other data, you expressly and unconditionally release and hold us harmless from any and all liability for any injuries, loss, or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of such information.  In addition, while we take efforts to ensure the proper and appropriate use of data by our service providers that may receive your information from us, we are not responsible for any injuries, loss, or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your information caused by those service providers.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.  We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat your information, including by placing a prominent notice on the Site or by sending you an email so that you can choose whether to continue using the Site.  Material modifications are effective 30 calendar days after our initial notification or upon your acceptance of the modified Terms.  Immaterial modifications are effective upon posting of the updated Privacy Policy or Terms of Service on the Site.  Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy.  For the avoidance of doubt, disputes arising hereunder will be resolved in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the dispute arose.

Do Not Track Disclosures. Third parties such as advertising networks, analytics providers, and widget providers may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you access or use our Services.  Currently, various browsers offer a “Do Not Track” option, but there is no standard for how DNT should work on commercial websites.  Due to lack of such standards, the Site does not respond to Do Not Track consumer browser settings. 

Additional Information.

  1. Use of Personal Information in relation to data subjects in Canada and Australia. Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation requires that commercial electronic messages ("CEMs") sent within Canada or into Canada from another jurisdiction may only be sent to individuals who opt into receiving them, subject to certain exceptions. Similar legislation applies in Australia (Spam Act 2003 (Cth)). Such consent may be implicit, such as by engaging in a prior business relationship, or by virtue of having one's email address listed in a public directory. These anti-spam laws also require senders to include an opt-out function such as an "unsubscribe" mechanism within a CEM. You may opt-out of the collection or use of your information by MRL. In some cases, withdrawing your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of some or all of your personal information will prevent us from providing services to you. To opt-out, please contact MRL using the details set out below or use the opt-out facility provided in the CEM. Please note that in some cases MRL is permitted to send you certain CEMs after you opt out, such as where required to enforce legal rights.
  2. California Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request certain information from us regarding the manner in which we share with third-parties certain categories of information that identifies you for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. MRL does not share Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes. Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides you with certain rights that are in addition to the rights set out above: (i) the right to request, up to twice in a twelve month period, your Personal Information in a format that is portable and, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily usable format that will allow you to transmit it to another entity; (ii) the right to request that MRL delete your Personal Information, except in circumstances where MRL is legally entitled to retain Personal Information regardless of any such request; and (iii) the right to opt out of any sale of your Personal Information to any third parties, without experiencing any discrimination, as defined under the law, as a result of your exercise of this right.  Note that MRL does not sell information to third parties. If you wish to exercise any of the rights enumerated in this section, please contact us at info@mariereynoldslondon.com.
  3. Rights for Persons Covered by GDPR. If you are “data subject” for whom the processing of personal information is subject to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (“Covered Person”), the rights described in sections (A) through (G) apply to you.
    1. Right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you may obtain access to your personal information stored by us by contacting us. If we process or use your personal information, we shall endeavor to ensure, by implementing suitable measures, that your personal information is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which they were collected. If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may obtain the rectification of such personal information by contacting us. You may obtain the erasure or restriction of processing of your personal information in situations where no legitimate business purpose exists or the further storage is unnecessary under statutory storage obligations.
    2. Right to data portability: you may receive the personal information about you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmit this information to another controller. To exercise this right, contact us.
    3. Right to object: you may object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information. To exercise this right, you must contact us as provided herein. To the extent your personal information is processed for reasons other than direct marketing, you understand and agree that we have compelling legitimate reasons for information processing, such as providing access to our Services. You may use ad-blocking software to limit information capture and usage. You may also contact us with questions about this policy or to make a removal request. Making a request does not guarantee that the request will be honored.  
    4. Right to withdraw your consent: If you have given your consent to the collection or processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal by contacting us in writing. 
    5. We currently store your personal information in the United States, but your personal information may be transferred, stored, or processed in a location outside of the United States.

If you make a request under sections (A) – (D), above, we have 30 days to respond to you. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us. The legal basis for processing your personal information is: 

  1. You have given us consent by agreeing to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and continuing to access the Services; and 
  2. Processing is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations.  

  1. Additional Privacy Notice Information Required for Australian Residents. We will deal with your Personal Information (which has the same meaning as “Personal Information” under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), namely any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained), in accordance with Australian privacy requirements including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and any applicable state/territory privacy laws or industry codes. Information that is not “about” an individual is not considered “Personal Data” under Australian law. If you contact us to access your Personal Information, to seek to correct it, or to make a complaint about privacy, MRL will respond as soon as we reasonably can, and in any event within any timescales stipulated by applicable law. MRL does not impose any charge for a request, but may charge you a reasonable fee for our costs associated with providing you access and retrieval costs. For complaints about privacy, MRL will establish in consultation with you a reasonable process including time frames, for seeking to resolve your complaint.

Our Contact Information: Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by e-mail at info@mariereynoldslondon.com or by postal mail:

Attn: Privacy

Marie Reynolds London Limited

Bluebell Barn, Reepham Road,

Alderford, Norfolk

NR9 5NQ

01603 510448